Canreef Aquatics Bulletin Board  

Go Back   Canreef Aquatics Bulletin Board > General > Product Review and Equipment Forum > Pump Specific

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-28-2015, 09:44 PM
Aquattro's Avatar
Aquattro Aquattro is offline
Just a guy..
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 18,053
Aquattro is a jewel in the roughAquattro is a jewel in the roughAquattro is a jewel in the roughAquattro is a jewel in the rough
Default

Sam, you're not paying attention The wrap does me no good. I still have to fish the end of the cord behind my tank. I need a connection right before the pump
__________________
Brad
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-28-2015, 09:45 PM
Samw's Avatar
Samw Samw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Yaletown Vancouver
Posts: 2,650
Samw is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aquattro View Post
Sam, you're not paying attention The wrap does me no good. I still have to fish the end of the cord behind my tank. I need a connection right before the pump
The wrap brings the quick disconnect to 2' to the pump which is what you want. It turns a 6' cord into a 2' cord. So that's what you want. So now, you don't need to fish for the end of the cord because the cord is only 2' long.

Last edited by Samw; 02-28-2015 at 09:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-01-2015, 03:04 AM
gregzz4's Avatar
gregzz4 gregzz4 is offline
On Hiatus
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 4,887
gregzz4 will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samw View Post
The wrap brings the quick disconnect to 2' to the pump which is what you want. It turns a 6' cord into a 2' cord. So that's what you want. So now, you don't need to fish for the end of the cord because the cord is only 2' long.
Holee crap Sam
You're missing the point that he needs the 6' cord to remain 6' long as his Apex is that far away from the point where his pump cord leaves the water

He cannot shorten the 6 foot length by winding it up
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-01-2015, 04:43 AM
hillegom hillegom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Surrey
Posts: 1,979
hillegom is on a distinguished road
Default

Just cut the cord where it is convenient and put in a male and female plug. The kind you plug into the wall. Easy peasy
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-01-2015, 04:47 AM
Aquattro's Avatar
Aquattro Aquattro is offline
Just a guy..
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 18,053
Aquattro is a jewel in the roughAquattro is a jewel in the roughAquattro is a jewel in the roughAquattro is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hillegom View Post
Just cut the cord where it is convenient and put in a male and female plug. The kind you plug into the wall. Easy peasy
I'm not sure how many wires are inside. I suppose I could check, eh? Ya, I can rig something, just wondering why pump builders haven't thought of it.
__________________
Brad
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-01-2015, 05:49 AM
lockrookie's Avatar
lockrookie lockrookie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: regina
Posts: 1,535
lockrookie is on a distinguished road
Default

I feel your pain with my hydors I have to usually float a bucket in my tank to clean them but I am going to design a bucket out of acrylic that hangs off the front of the tank soon then I can plop them in to soak in magic clean by hydor for easier maintenance. The gyre has doesn't have a quick connect either so this may help me there as well.

Before you slice a cord open to see how many wires are in see if you can find someone with a fried one to tear apart and show you via pic just to be on the safe side
__________________
Desperately seeking serenity ...
180g custom build
http://www.canreef.com/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=81400

50g custom daycare tank...
http://www.canreef.com/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=65428
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-01-2015, 05:50 AM
Samw's Avatar
Samw Samw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Yaletown Vancouver
Posts: 2,650
Samw is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzz4 View Post
Holee crap Sam
You're missing the point that he needs the 6' cord to remain 6' long as his Apex is that far away from the point where his pump cord leaves the water

He cannot shorten the 6 foot length by winding it up

haha. Someone draw me a picture. He said he wanted a 2' quick disconnect so that's what I thought he needed. Someone said Jebao was 6' but he needs it to be 2' so I don't understand why the extra 4' was a problem. Yeah, I must be missing something.

Ok, so if he needs a 6' from pump to the disconnect, then the Jebao does the trick since it has a 6' cable? What was the talk about 2' cable all about? I thought his pump was external so I guess that was the first mistake.

Last edited by Samw; 03-01-2015 at 06:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-01-2015, 06:16 AM
Aquattro's Avatar
Aquattro Aquattro is offline
Just a guy..
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 18,053
Aquattro is a jewel in the roughAquattro is a jewel in the roughAquattro is a jewel in the roughAquattro is a jewel in the rough
Default

Cable is 6 feet. I need disconnect 2 feet from pump end. This isn't that hard

Tunze cable is 15 feet. I need disconnect 2 feet from pump end.
__________________
Brad
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-01-2015, 06:29 AM
Samw's Avatar
Samw Samw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Yaletown Vancouver
Posts: 2,650
Samw is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aquattro View Post
Cable is 6 feet. I need disconnect 2 feet from pump end. This isn't that hard

Tunze cable is 15 feet. I need disconnect 2 feet from pump end.
Well, it is hard for me apparently.

Let me see if I even get what you are starting out with. Does this diagram represent your current configuration? It is supposed to be a powerhead inside a fish tank. The powerhead has a 15' cord that plugs into the controller's powerbar.

Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-01-2015, 06:45 AM
Samw's Avatar
Samw Samw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Yaletown Vancouver
Posts: 2,650
Samw is on a distinguished road
Default

Ok, my mistake was that I thought you wanted a quick disconnect for the power cord. But somehow I still think there is an easy solution to your problem even if I don't know what your problem really is as I don't use controllable pumps with controllers.

Last edited by Samw; 03-01-2015 at 06:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.