Canreef Aquatics Bulletin Board  

Go Back   Canreef Aquatics Bulletin Board > General > Reef

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2014, 08:38 AM
windcoast reefs windcoast reefs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: victoria BC
Posts: 733
windcoast reefs is on a distinguished road
Default Help with apex Jr network round 7!

Okay so I bought an apex jr 2 years ago to help monitor my tank, but I cannot remotely access the controller.

It works fine in the network, but not on 3g.

So here is my setup.
There is my main router that runs into the house (can't disable wifi since other people use it) which the branches to my router. My apex is hooked yo my router.

Now I have port forwarded through the main router (my router is as well) and the port is open, but I can't seem to connect my apex.

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2014, 08:49 AM
Wheelman76's Avatar
Wheelman76 Wheelman76 is offline
Jedi Master Reefer
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: North Vancouver, BC
Posts: 617
Wheelman76 is on a distinguished road
Default

This is probably not the advice youre looking for , but if no one else on here gives you specific instructions on how to do it , then give Neptune a call. They have great customer service and walked me through the process over the phone, as I was having some problems getting mine to work too.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2014, 08:52 AM
windcoast reefs windcoast reefs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: victoria BC
Posts: 733
windcoast reefs is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wheelman76 View Post
This is probably not the advice youre looking for , but if no one else on here gives you specific instructions on how to do it , then give Neptune a call. They have great customer service and walked me through the process over the phone, as I was having some problems getting mine to work too.
Thanks for the advice, worth a shot.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2014, 12:22 AM
makana makana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vernon, BC
Posts: 212
makana is on a distinguished road
Default

you are running a router off a router? If that is the case then you are double routing as well as double NATing and double PATing. I doubt you will be able to get it to work in that configuration.

Can you run it off the main router? Do you need to be routing a second time? Can you configure the router port the apex is on to be a DMZ?
__________________
29g JBJ nano cube, 150w MH, JBJ chiller, eshops skimmer, K1.

Livestock: clown fish, chromis, purple firefish, t. crocea, peppermint shrimp.

Corals: pulsing xenia, open brain, toadstool, maze brain, candy cane, GSP.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2014, 05:57 AM
spit.fire's Avatar
spit.fire spit.fire is offline
Second Best
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Abbotsford
Posts: 1,571
spit.fire is on a distinguished road
Default

is it a shaw wifi router/modem? model Cisco DPC3825? if so good luck haha
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-28-2014, 02:25 PM
reefermadness's Avatar
reefermadness reefermadness is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Woodstock, ONTARIO
Posts: 849
reefermadness is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
It works fine in the network, but not on 3g.
This statement doesnt make sense to me. I think you are saying it works fine locally on your network but not over the internet? Or do you have some sort of cellular adapter for your apex?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-28-2014, 07:51 PM
windcoast reefs windcoast reefs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: victoria BC
Posts: 733
windcoast reefs is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spit.fire View Post
is it a shaw wifi router/modem? model Cisco DPC3825? if so good luck haha
No its a telus router. Doesn't get anywhere near the coverage I need so I had to get another router. I can't really get by it since the modem/router from telus only has 2 outputs on it which are both used.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-28-2014, 07:52 PM
windcoast reefs windcoast reefs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: victoria BC
Posts: 733
windcoast reefs is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reefermadness View Post
This statement doesnt make sense to me. I think you are saying it works fine locally on your network but not over the internet? Or do you have some sort of cellular adapter for your apex?
I can access it within my network, but I cannot access it remotely through my cell (on 3g) or from another network.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-28-2014, 07:52 PM
windcoast reefs windcoast reefs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: victoria BC
Posts: 733
windcoast reefs is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by makana View Post
you are running a router off a router? If that is the case then you are double routing as well as double NATing and double PATing. I doubt you will be able to get it to work in that configuration.

Can you run it off the main router? Do you need to be routing a second time? Can you configure the router port the apex is on to be a DMZ?
Only thing I could try it to find an adaptor that will split the ethernet cable. Ill look around town for something.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-28-2014, 08:11 PM
nerdz nerdz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: burnaby
Posts: 156
nerdz is on a distinguished road
Default

Can you call Telus and have them Bridge your modem/router, making it a modem only. then plug it into your wireless router?

I did this with SHAW
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.