PDA

View Full Version : Apex vs archon?


sdeschutter
02-10-2016, 07:20 AM
So the other day my old original DA controller packed it in. I got it used off a guy last year. My fault though I got it wet...idiot. So I have been doing some reading on controllers. I really like the options that the DA Archon has especially the wireless aspect. , open interface, use on any web based device, etc. I can't really run a wire to my tank. So does the Apex have wireless option. Is there someone out there that has used both controllers? Which controller is better?

Simons
02-10-2016, 03:35 PM
I have never used anything but Apex so I can't do any direct comparisons. But Neptune system requires a wireless adapter if you cannot connect directly to the unit. Kind of a pain, but once it's wired, it's wired.

It has all the same functionality of any controller, likely has more. You can buy modules to add onto the controller, that can control lights, pumps, leak detection, dosing, fluid level monitoring etc. It also has a breakout box that allows you to do thinks like, turn lights on and off when you open a cabinet door etc. It monitors all the same baseline stuff, pH, ORP, temp, Salinity, etc.

I have two and will never go without another controller, and I have not seen anything better on the market yet. It is HTML 5.0 so it will work on any browser with that base, apple, PC mobile.

WarDog
02-10-2016, 03:53 PM
Connecting the Apex wirelessly is a pain. They suggest using a Netgears WNCE2001 wireless gaming adaptor. Your first hurdle is finding one in store. Online might be easier. Since I bought a new router a few months ago, I have not been able to reconnect. I just pull out the cable when I want to change any programming. I am still surprised Neptune Systems hasn't produced their own WiFi module. Apparently it's not a priority for them. I am seriously considering selling my Apex and going with the cheaper DA.

sdeschutter
02-10-2016, 04:28 PM
Have either of you had any problems with your apex? Also how is the customer support and warranty? I have read that DA customer support is weak and also there warranty program.

mrhasan
02-10-2016, 04:29 PM
Use powerline adapter. You have to connect the master adapter to an outlet near the router and plug in the ethernet from the router. This makes internet available throughout the whole electrical wiring network in your house. To tap out the net from another outlet, you have to plug in the slave adapter and pull out a ethernet cable from the adapter to the controller.

Aquattro
02-10-2016, 04:54 PM
Have either of you had any problems with your apex? Also how is the customer support and warranty? I have read that DA customer support is weak and also there warranty program.

I've had 2 issues with mine over 7 years. Support was great on both cases, and repairs were reasonable. I fully recommend Apex as the go to controller. Peer support via their forum, tons of info on RC, lots of help locally here, as most people seem to have Apex. I've hardly heard of that other one..

sdeschutter
02-10-2016, 05:23 PM
The DA Archin has only been out a year. Here is some info http://www.digitalaquatics.com/archon/system/.

I have to say that the customer support and warranty concerns have me leaning towards the Neptune system.

Once the Neptune is connected to your network can you run things and monitor from a mobile device anywhere in the world?

Dearth
02-10-2016, 05:40 PM
I recently purchased the Apex it is a great unit and once up and running it makes your life so much easier

Pro's
-awesome customer service and will do their best to help you
-Apex has embraced YouTube making it simple to setup
-easy to program your individual plugs
-very easy to wall mount
-the controller can be mounted up to 12 feet from the tank

Con's
-setting up the wireless is a royal pain (helmet meet brick wall)
-network cables included are always 2 feet to short
-instruction book included need to be educated in smart speak

Overall if you can get past the wireless setup this is a great unit to have

Jakegr
02-10-2016, 05:44 PM
I can't really comment on the DA controller, but I have owned an Apex and a Profilux.

The Apex is actually a bit of a pain to set up wirelessly. I would recommend just placing your router near your aquarium and connecting the apex to it with an ethernet cord. This has given me a reliable connection. I was never able to achieve that with the Profilux.

Apex Fusion has really made some features of the Apex very easily accessable/ you do not even need to read the instructions sometimes.

Neptune support is great. My cat recently decided to knock my display module off the wall, which broke it. Neptune fixed it for $30 and paid for return shipping.

The aspects of the Apex I like most is that they are sold at many LFS's in Canada, firmware updates are easy (don't even get me started on GHL with that aspect...), Neptune is constantly coming out with new gear (auto feeders, WAV, new modules for other brands etc), and so far it has been just as reliable as the Profilux (at half the price). I do wish Neptune would come out with a optical ATO though! On a side note, the DOS doser is awesome.

sdeschutter
02-10-2016, 06:20 PM
do wish Neptune would come out with a optical ATO though!


I forgot to mention that was another reason Inliked the DA Archon. It had a ATO option. Is there anyone that has had the Neptune and the Archon?

Simons
02-10-2016, 08:17 PM
fluid monitoring module from Neptune with optical sensors is in Beta and should be out by the summer.

WarDog
02-10-2016, 08:21 PM
Use powerline adapter. You have to connect the master adapter to an outlet near the router and plug in the ethernet from the router. This makes internet available throughout the whole electrical wiring network in your house. To tap out the net from another outlet, you have to plug in the slave adapter and pull out a ethernet cable from the adapter to the controller.

Those things work? I thought there would be too much electrical interference?

Sinister
02-11-2016, 02:22 AM
The apex fusion update makes programming a real snap I got over the wifi by useing a power over ethernet module it just plugs into a 110v wall outlet close by and give you a jack straight to your router and was cheap

whatcaneyedo
02-11-2016, 05:42 AM
When Fusion first came out it was hard to connect but I think they have worked most of the hiccups out. Unless there is a power outage I'm connected all of the time now.

The power line adaptor also works well for me. I had tried the wireless gaming adaptor and it worked for a couple of years. When it died I switched to power line and so far it has been more reliable. In both cases I bought them on eBay.

My Apex handles the duty of ATO with the addition of the breakout box, a few cheep float switches from eBay and a maxi jet pump.

Sorry I don't have any experience or knowledge of that other product.

mrhasan
02-11-2016, 05:48 AM
Those things work? I thought there would be too much electrical interference?

It greatly depends upon the quality and length of the electrical cable along with the load in the circuits you are using (can work across multiple circuits). I live in a 2 bedroom apartment and works wonderfully. It either works or doesn't; no sure way to tell whether it will work or not for a particular house without testing. I hate wifi and is accustomed to using ethernet and this was the only way I could do it without running cable from one end of the house to the other. If I get apex, I will be using powerline to connect to the internet instead of dropping money on the wifi module.

Sinister
02-11-2016, 05:55 AM
It greatly depends upon the quality and length of the electrical cable along with the load in the circuits you are using (can work across multiple circuits). I live in a 2 bedroom apartment and works wonderfully. It either works or doesn't; no sure way to tell whether it will work or not for a particular house without testing. I hate wifi and is accustomed to using ethernet and this was the only way I could do it without running cable from one end of the house to the other. If I get apex, I will be using powerline to connect to the internet instead of dropping money on the wifi module.
If there is an GFIC outlet on the Circuit or an outlet that might be wired hot neutral reverse or bad grounds ect ect IT can mess with them but that said I have mine on a GFIC in my tank room (because I enjoy life) it it works rock solid

gregzz4
02-11-2016, 07:11 AM
I just re-read this thread ...
Post removed ....