PDA

View Full Version : Pinpoint ph probe with apex


ultreef
08-09-2012, 01:28 AM
Anyone using their apex with the pinpoint ph probe?

Just picked up a new probe but can't get it to calibrate on the apex. Did some google and some say it doesn't work some say keep trying. Well I've tried about 5 different time. And left probe in calibration fluid for more than 30mins. But still not working.

Would like to hear if someone is actually using pinpoint with their apex. Lfs has never heard of this problem.

Any help? Thanks.

Cal_stir
08-09-2012, 02:10 AM
was the probe dry when you got it?

ultreef
08-09-2012, 04:59 AM
was the probe dry when you got it?

No it wasn't. Looks perfectly fine when I got it. That's the messed up part. And seems like others have had problems with pinpoint probe with the apex. That's why I ask if anyone here got it to work. I don't want to drive 45mins to exchange for a new probe.