PDA

View Full Version : Radions won't connect


Coralgurl
05-29-2012, 02:35 AM
I am over the cloud setting and storms so want to reset my light programming and I can't get anything to load and while the program shows one light plugged in, the other 2 won't connect. I've tried refreshing the device list, tried regrouping nothing. They won't connect to the Internet, nothing. I shut the program down without saving changes, and unplug, plug back in and nothing. What is going on??

fishytime
05-29-2012, 02:55 AM
Im not sure but have you tried doing the factory reset on it....I know you have to do that to change the program....maybe you have to to get it to recognize the other units?:noidea:

Reef Pilot
05-29-2012, 03:00 AM
The software is still pretty flakey. I sometimes had to fiddle around, trying different things to make them load properly. That included plugging the USB into a different Radion, before they all worked. Lately, though, they have worked OK, but don't do it too often, as I know my luck will run out again.

One thing, which you probably are well aware of, is that the first Radion loads quickly, but the others take a lot longer (because they are wireless), so you have to have patience. So don't halt the program prematurely, as that could mess things up, too.

Not sure what else to suggest specifically in your case, as I am not present to see exactly what is happening. But I would just keep trying different things, including creating a new program to load. You can try reload the firmware, too.

Worse case, you can contact Ecotech for direct assistance, which is what many people do. So far, I have not had to resort to that.

Coralgurl
05-29-2012, 03:04 AM
I've tried that, but because they won't connect nothing will program. The programming will reset to factory. I unplugged and plugged back in. Lights are on. Ugh, now they are connected again......

subman
05-29-2012, 03:05 AM
I was going to say plug into a different unit and see if that helps.

Coralgurl
05-29-2012, 03:15 AM
That was weird. I haven't touched the lights in 2 months, first time I've been plugged in. I disconnected the power altogether and that worked. I always plug into the same light, it would even show it was connected to the USB. I tried plugging into the centre light, it kicked back on, but the other 2 wouldn't connect. Guess it just needed a kick....not sure what happened. Trying to change the programming but it's still fussy, I can't change any other settings.....

Coralgurl
05-29-2012, 03:18 AM
I was going to say plug into a different unit and see if that helps.

I have your profile open but can't make changes....

subman
05-29-2012, 03:18 AM
Havr you tried rebooting the pc?

Coralgurl
05-29-2012, 03:28 AM
No, it's the bfs laptop and he's has a bunch of stuff open. Seems like its working now.

I'm going to run your profile for a while and see how things do.
Thanks