PDA

View Full Version : Apex user pls help-Richmond


regent2009
03-14-2012, 11:34 PM
i have a Apex regular package with display, EB8,Ph probe n spent more than 30 hrs to setup the unit with the router -failed to view online. anyone out there can help me out? router is Cisco E3000.

reefgirl189
03-14-2012, 11:36 PM
Have you set it up with the network?

Go type in http://apex into your browser's address bar to find out.

I can guide you through from there (hopefully).

reefgirl189
03-14-2012, 11:44 PM
Go to your apex and do the following:

System > Net setup > IP Address > 'setup' and ensure your IP address is the same as what you programmed it to be in your apex.

If it's not, obviously fix it to be the same IP address as your computer.

If it is and you still can't access the apex program by typing http://apex into your browser then reboot the router and your computer and it should work.


NOTE: On a mac you can't enter http://apex to access the program, you need to enter in your IP address which would be something like 192.168.0.XXX in to your browser.

Bblinks
03-15-2012, 12:12 AM
GOOGLE for an unofficial user menu, so much better then the one it came with.
http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&frm=1&source=web&cd=2&cts=1331767330562&ved=0CCsQFjAB&url=http%3A%2F%2Freeftech.webs.com%2FApex%2520New% 2520User%2520Guide.pdf&ei=iSdhT8iNC6La0QGf5M3YBw&usg=AFQjCNEeJiDQ1oyIOIH8fw54WykxTou_mA

Aquattro
03-15-2012, 04:41 AM
Any luck?

regent2009
03-16-2012, 12:34 AM
Thx Rich,Chris, Brad for the tips. i think the problem is now fixed.

Bblinks
03-16-2012, 06:35 AM
No problem dude, any time.