PDA

View Full Version : Replacement pump for BRS Reactors


shootingstar
01-06-2012, 04:37 PM
I have the BRS Reactors ( single carbon and dual GFO) and purchased the Maxi-jet 1200 pumps that were recomended on the BRs site with the reactors.

I have been having problems with the pumps and last night one of them failed.

I am going to replace both pumps, can anyone suggest a different (better quality) pump?

thanks in advance

phi delt reefer
01-06-2012, 06:22 PM
mj1200 should still be covered under warranty.


try the ehiem compact series pumps. get one pump to run all ur reactors and just use ball valves to control flow.

shootingstar
01-06-2012, 07:11 PM
Thanks for the suggestion, yes they would probably still be under warranty but they have been nothing but grief from the start so I would rather replace them at this point.

Not quite sure how I would set them up to run off one pump as they are run through my apex and operate on different cycles.

eli@fijireefrock.com
01-06-2012, 07:31 PM
If you have a decent main pump,I suggest tapping into it then you don't need to worry about another pump or a higher electrical bill.

shootingstar
01-06-2012, 08:15 PM
Thanks Elias,

Currently running a Dart external (3600 gph) which would be way overkill for the reactors to be able to handle I would think.

Right now the reactors run off small submersable pumps in the first chamber of the sump.

The Dart external feeds the tank, T's off to an attached frag tank (gravity return to sump) and an adjustable re-direct back into the sump.

I can't imagine I will be able to talk the hubby into re-plumbing the whole system.

Both suggestions are appreciated and once I get home from work will sit and stare at the sump and see if there is a way to make them work.

Cathy

eli@fijireefrock.com
01-06-2012, 09:16 PM
You should be fine with tapping a line to your reactor as you pump is large enough and should cause you no problem.just use a valve that I think you have with the reactor,I could take a couple pictures later to show you as I have that setup running.