PDA

View Full Version : apex help


tinman
11-05-2010, 01:59 AM
hey i need alittle help setting up the email on the apex telus is my provider
smtp server mail@telus.com
smtp port 25
from address myphone#@msg.telus.com
to address my email address

oh and the http port is 80

also i can't get into the apex from the outside world i can get onto it from my home network
thanks kevin

PoonTang
11-05-2010, 02:28 AM
I had to change my port to 85 to get it to work. Did you set up a dyndns account so that you can access it from the web. It won't work without one.

tinman
11-05-2010, 04:45 AM
I had to change my port to 85 to get it to work. Did you set up a dyndns account so that you can access it from the web. It won't work without one.

nope just pulled it out of the box tonight and just kinda stumbling my way with the programming guide and some info from reef central.

PoonTang
11-05-2010, 05:00 AM
There is a unofficial users guide written by a guy from rc that is way better than the apex one. Find it and follow his instructions and you shouldn't have any problems. I am at work so I don't have the link but you should be able to find it.

tinman
11-05-2010, 05:28 AM
yup thats the one i am mainly using so far no luck with the telus set up what was the one you are using to set up email account

PoonTang
11-05-2010, 05:32 AM
You need to make sure you forward which ever one you are using in your router too.

viperfish
11-05-2010, 05:33 AM
What kind of router are you using?

tinman
11-06-2010, 03:30 AM
telus unit 2 wire gateway
i did manage to do the firmware upgrade tonight so port 80 and 25 seems to be good i think my smtp server address is bad mail.@telus.com i don't really know where to look to get the host name of my provider which is telus i think i'll just give them a call and see any ideas

tinman
11-06-2010, 03:31 AM
I had to change my port to 85 to get it to work. Did you set up a dyndns account so that you can access it from the web. It won't work without one.

so where and how do i do this

viperfish
11-06-2010, 04:43 AM
Take a look at my thread http://www.canreef.com/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=67918 I tried everything to get my POS 2Wire to work with my Apex. I ended up changing it out for a Thomson Speedtouch and a WRT54G. Once I had them hooked up it took all of a half hour to have my Apex online. Save yourself the headache my friend and get rid of the 2Wire (there are quite a few for sale on Kijiji).

Bryan
10-06-2011, 11:26 PM
I have my Apex working with my Telus e-mail account so may be able to assist.