PDA

View Full Version : problem with rio 1700 pump


marvinsae
04-02-2010, 02:43 AM
just started a new aquarium and it came with a rio1700 secondhand. sometimes when i plug it in it will work other times it doesn't. is it broken?

Bloodasp
04-02-2010, 02:59 AM
replace it, the wires might be nicked. it would be easy to fix it but i wouldn't trust an electrical equipment that was meant to be submerged to be safe if the insulation was cut.

hillegom
04-02-2010, 05:21 AM
maybe there is crud around the impeller and magnet. Take it all apart and soak all the parts in vinegar overnight

marvinsae
04-02-2010, 07:10 AM
maybe there is crud around the impeller and magnet. Take it all apart and soak all the parts in vinegar overnight
i've tried that already. there was a lot of calcium build up but its all gone now. the thing is once i have it running, it doesnt stop so it should be fine? but i probably should not rely on that

Palmer
04-02-2010, 04:11 PM
I have two Rio's not the 1700 and one of them I have for 10 years and started having the same problem. It could be that your pump is very old and the impellor magnet is shot. Big Als online has some Rio impellors. I just replaced the one on my Rio 2100 and it now works like a charm.

Palmer