PDA

View Full Version : Anyone in Edmonton run a ReefKeeper?


CHEAPREEF
06-29-2016, 07:50 PM
Looking to see if I can borrow a SID V2 to see if mine is bad or not. Just bought a used RKL plus and can't seem to get it to program/update.

Thanks

patpare
06-29-2016, 09:36 PM
A great place for RKL info and help
http://www.forum.digitalaquatics.com/

CHEAPREEF
06-29-2016, 09:51 PM
A great place for RKL info and help
http://www.forum.digitalaquatics.com/

Yes I joined but still have not been aproved so that doesn't help me much. I am 99% sure it's a bad SID but I would really like to be 100% before I order a new one. Would be great if someone could lend me one for a few hours to test it out.

gregzz4
06-29-2016, 10:22 PM
Did you catch my last post in your other thread?
It's the procedure to 'reset' troublesome or possibly corrupted hardware

CHEAPREEF
06-30-2016, 03:44 AM
Did you catch my last post in your other thread?
It's the procedure to 'reset' troublesome or possibly corrupted hardware

Sorry yes I meant to reply to that. I did try that after you posted and still same thing it comes back with "Proramming Failed" So I think the SID is toast but still like to be 100% and see if all the other pieces get detected with a work SID if I'm able to.

gregzz4
06-30-2016, 03:53 AM
Good luck bud
Hopefully someone close to you has a unit you can work with

BTW, the same procedure I mentioned works on all the RK hardware, in case you run into other troublesome units/modules

CHEAPREEF
06-30-2016, 03:59 AM
Good luck bud
Hopefully someone close to you has a unit you can work with

BTW, the same procedure I mentioned works on all the RK hardware, in case you run into other troublesome units/modules

Thanks for taking the time to help and share the info. :) Hope it's just the SID and I can get it all sorted.

gregzz4
06-30-2016, 06:09 AM
It's not common for a SID to fail, so ...

Just to recap ...

With no other cables plugged into your computer except the SID ...

When you try to repair a SID, you must unplug it while it's trying to do it's thing during the firmware upgrade

Then, when you plug it back in it should not be recognized
This is important. It needs to be reset now.

Now, when you plug it back in, it should not recognise it

Select it from the hardware list and re-program it as a SID. It will give it a new serial #

Program it an carry on

Hope this solves your issue

This process can also be used with all other DA hardware

If this does not do it for you, send me a PM

CHEAPREEF
06-30-2016, 06:42 AM
It's not common for a SID to fail, so ...

Just to recap ...

With no other cables plugged into your computer except the SID ...

When you try to repair a SID, you must unplug it while it's trying to do it's thing during the firmware upgrade

Then, when you plug it back in it should not be recognized
This is important. It needs to be reset now.

Now, when you plug it back in, it should not recognise it

Select it from the hardware list and re-program it as a SID. It will give it a new serial #

Program it an carry on

Hope this solves your issue

This process can also be used with all other DA hardware

If this does not do it for you, send me a PM

I did all this exactly but it does not assign a new # as it just comes back up after as the same SID. I tried it a few times with the same every time, it only tried to program for about 10 sec so I have to unplug it fairly fast after starting.
BTW there is never any any movement on the status bar on the top.