PDA

View Full Version : Telus port forwarding question with pic for apex


Ryanerickson
08-17-2014, 02:33 AM
Hey guys I am having issues getting the apex app going don't completely understand port forwarding can any body help out this is where I'm stuck not sure what ip I put in and what port I open thanks. http://i864.photobucket.com/albums/ab208/ryan_erickson/71958182-7BCD-427C-87BE-A4EE0A666BF8_zpsft3ba0fi.jpg

Ryanerickson
08-17-2014, 03:42 PM
Bump

whatcaneyedo
08-17-2014, 04:52 PM
I've given up with that crap for now. Fusion is a little easier to set up (Its currently working for mine yeah!). The only thing that I've noticed I can't use it for is setting up email/text message alarm alerts. For that you need to play around with what you're currently trying to do. But it is fine for programming and manual control both at and away from home.

Ryanerickson
08-17-2014, 05:12 PM
I got fusion working also I'm not that worried about the app but was thinking if I can figure that out I will be able to figure out my ip cam I got the camera running no problem on wifi but as soon as I leave network it stops working I'm pretty sure I am accessing camera thru local network and have to figure out port forwarding to access cam while not at home.

Slyguy00
08-17-2014, 05:23 PM
I have email and sound alerts and iv never had to port forward anything. Im also with telus

input80
08-17-2014, 09:32 PM
Hey Ryan, are you using any cam software for your cam? I'm using a program called Yawcam & it works pretty well. I got the port forwarding thingy going ok with a bit of trial & error (on Shaw). Text/call me if I might be able to help you.

makana
08-20-2014, 04:28 AM
for port forwarding, the LAN address is the IP of whatever you are port forwarding to. In the case of an apex it is the internal IP of your apex 192.168.1.xx. It works best to use a static IP so it doesn't change. With telus you can manually set the IP to anything below 63 if I remember correctly, eg 192.168.1.22.

For the port you can pick what you want to use. Set the LAN port to what you are using to connect internally, what your device is set to. WAN port is whatever you want to use, I think mine is something in the 65xxx range. It seems to be frozen so I can't double check. Start and end port can be the same number, that is for port ranges which you don't need.

Ryanerickson
08-20-2014, 02:47 PM
Thank you very much I will try this out when I get home from work today. By the way Ian cam still not working I kinda gave up tell I figure out the apex correctly thanks everybody.:biggrin: