PDA

View Full Version : Apex Fusion Help


duncangweller
04-10-2014, 06:10 PM
Hi All,

I have spent probably 15 hours of my life just trying to get this thing working since I've had it and to be honest, for what little benefit I have seen so far I would go back to the $14 xmas tree light timers and cash in the controller for the $500 odd I paid for it.

So....I updated to 4.31 firmware and was going to try the Apex Fusion software on my controller.

I followed the detailed instructions and it failed at the first step every time. I select the two radio buttons to enable fusion and then select update and reboot. The stupid thing doesn't reboot, it just hangs...for hours!

next up, it says put the apex fusion tile on your dashboard and it will link a 'token' that you use in conjunction with the aoex website to link controller and fusion together. I get no token, it just says 'Neptune Fusion Communication Error'.

How do I get around this?

Im quite savvy with computers, and normally find my way around things, but this controller seems to make my head spin and to be honest have not found one single aspect of it enjoyable.

Please restore my faith in technology again or I fear a large expense may be sailing out of a third story window!

ta,
Dunc

Aquattro
04-10-2014, 06:17 PM
Isn't this still beta? Have you checked the support forum for answers?

Treebeard
04-10-2014, 07:00 PM
That's odd. I have been using the open beta of Fusion for a couple of weeks without a hitch. Is is possible your router is blocking it?

duncangweller
04-10-2014, 07:46 PM
I've emailed apex and they emailed back but its all jibberish. Unfortunately my Mac is down so I'm trying to do it on windows and have no idea where I'm looking.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk

whatcaneyedo
04-10-2014, 08:05 PM
Fusion hasn't been completely released yet. If you're trying to do the whole 'cloud' thing it won't work because its still in Beta. The newest firmware update fixed a few bugs from the last one and changed a minor thing or two about the web interface but thats about it. It says so right on the firmware update page

"Apex Fusion is not yet available but will REQUIRE this firmware when it is released"

and

"Apex Fusion is NOT accessible yet to the general public. We are currently in a closed beta test for Apex Fusion and it will soon be released to all of our users. This firmware (or later) will be required though to use Apex Fusion when it is released."

http://www.neptunesystems.com/firmware/

duncangweller
04-10-2014, 08:08 PM
Congratulations, you have been selected as part of a group of people to help us with the next phase of beta testing the Apex Fusion service.* Please read the following VERY carefully.

THIS IS AN OPEN BETA

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk

duncangweller
04-10-2014, 08:11 PM
http://www.neptunesystems.com/apex-fusion-setup-guide/

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk

whatcaneyedo
04-10-2014, 08:15 PM
Okay so you've been selected but the majority of us haven't. You should try using the Neptune support forum on RC or the community forum on neptune's site to chat with others in the group that are actually exposed to this. I doubt more than a small handful will be on here. Or just don't use it and wait for the full release. It doesn't sound like you've got the computer programming background that this seems to require.

duncangweller
04-10-2014, 08:16 PM
You're prob right. Never mind then

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk

whatcaneyedo
04-10-2014, 08:21 PM
I've been waiting for this since the fall like everyone else and I know enough about computers to reformat a PC and get almost anything I want for free off of the net... but I'm not about to drive myself insane and put my fish tank on the line just to gain easier outside access to my controller a little bit sooner. Sorry I couldn't be of any real help.

duncangweller
04-10-2014, 08:23 PM
I was under the impression that it was kind of ready to go. I have built countless Computers, both windows and Macs and got them all running no problem. But this apex controller throws me through a loop every time.

I'll be patient and hold out like the rest of the world for now.

Thanks anyway

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk

Treebeard
04-10-2014, 08:26 PM
I can assure you that it does not take a computer programming background to use it, but you are correct, the Neptune support forums is the place to start, as a matter of fact, as I recall, you are required to setup an account in order to use Fusion which gives you access to the forums, and beta users are encouraged to post their problems. That's what being a beta tester is all about.


Okay so you've been selected but the majority of us haven't. You should try using the Neptune support forum on RC or the community forum on neptune's site to chat with others in the group that are actually exposed to this. I doubt more than a small handful will be on here. Or just don't use it and wait for the full release. It doesn't sound like you've got the computer programming background that this seems to require.

whatcaneyedo
04-10-2014, 08:32 PM
Okay maybe computer programmer was the wrong profession, how about network administrator?

Its ironic but I actually had an easier time setting up text message alerts with my old ACIII and Aqua Notes. I'm ashamed to say that having spent 5 hours fighting with the Apex after our move last spring I still don't have that ability anymore.

duncangweller
04-10-2014, 08:35 PM
Probably doesn't help that I'm a bit short of patience at the moment either. Probably would have been beat saved for another day anyway

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk

Reef Pilot
04-10-2014, 08:39 PM
I had some challenges when I first set up my Apex a couple years ago. After talking through email with them, it was recommended that I ditch my old Trendnet router. I replaced it with a Linksys by Cisco, and all my problems went away.

mikepclo
04-10-2014, 09:29 PM
Hey bud, I'm running open beta right now. Had some issues at first but all running smoothly now. Email me more details, hopefully I can help.

Mikepclo@gmail.com

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy S4

Magickiwi
04-10-2014, 09:57 PM
I had some challenges when I first set up my Apex a couple years ago. After talking through email with them, it was recommended that I ditch my old Trendnet router. I replaced it with a Linksys by Cisco, and all my problems went away.

If you want all your router issues to go away try one of the Apple Airport Extremes. I haven't rebooted my router in months...

duncangweller
04-10-2014, 11:38 PM
I used to use an airport extreme and loved it but I have to use the rubbish telus offers at the mo

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

Aquattro
04-11-2014, 03:58 AM
Got bored, set mine up in a few minutes, no issues.

duncangweller
04-11-2014, 07:30 AM
Well la de flippin' la

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk

albert_dao
04-11-2014, 10:08 AM
Well la de flippin' la

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk

"Like / Upvote"

Aquattro
04-11-2014, 02:07 PM
Well la de flippin' la

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk

Maybe you're doing it wrong :)

duncangweller
04-11-2014, 03:33 PM
Maybe you're doing it wrong :)

I reckon you're right

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk

duncangweller
04-11-2014, 09:19 PM
S*#t the bed! I took a deep breath and the red mist went away just long enough for me to get it working.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk

lastlight
04-11-2014, 09:25 PM
I'm not about to drive myself insane and put my fish tank on the line just to gain easier outside access to my controller a little bit sooner.

We can already access our controllers from anywhere with the existing infrastructure though?

whatcaneyedo
04-11-2014, 10:31 PM
We can already access our controllers from anywhere with the existing infrastructure though?

Correct. But not all of us understand the ins and outs of network administration to the degree that is required to do this the old fashioned way. Nor do we want to hire someone to come over to our house and do it for us. Thats why Neptune has created Fusion and why Macintosh and Microsoft have Cloud.

I've probably racked up 30 hours just trying to get text messages to come from my former and current controller and each time our ISP has provided us with a new router I have had to start all over again. So screw it. I don't leave town that often so I can wait for the full release of Fusion. Judging by various threads and comments on RC and YouTube I'm not the only one that has given up.