PDA

View Full Version : Help with Digital Aquatics to PC / Need a wireless solution


gregzz4
04-06-2014, 01:19 AM
If any of you have ever connected your Reefkeeper to your PC with MyReef, I'm sure you've noticed that the pH reading either spikes or reads ERROR
I've read it's due to the powered USB ports adding juice to the DA system

I've read that it can be fixed by either using a Laptop running on batteries (don't own one), or by using a wireless router and so on

I'm looking for help on how to do this

I have a wireless modem, but I don't want to network my PC to it

Thanks for your input :smile:

kacairns
04-06-2014, 01:56 AM
If I understand what you're asking, you are asking for a way to access your ReefKeeper wirelessly DIRECTLY without going through your existing wireless network because you don't want your PC to use to that access point?

gregzz4
04-06-2014, 02:01 AM
That sounds about right

I don't want to create a Home Network as we deal with some sensitive stuff at home (work stuff), so it's better if our PCs aren't connected through the network

I'm not adverse to using the Home Network, but would like to avoid it

So I'm looking for a way to directly connect my Reefkeeper to my PC Wirelessly, avoiding using the PC's USB port via a powered connection ... make sense ?

gregzz4
04-06-2014, 02:10 AM
I'm asking for help as I don't know what I'm doing ... :smile:

To reiterate, the problem is when I connect my controller directly to my PC
The USB port 'adds' juice to the Reefkeeper and messes with the pH readings. I'm sure it causes other problems for the buss, but that's the one error I'd like to eliminate

gregzz4
04-06-2014, 02:15 AM
Not sure if it will work, but I've read using a wireless router on the controller end will give me access to my wireless modem ... ?
And this connection will not 'power' my controller, so the readings will not be skewed ?
Even if I go this way, I still don't see how I can access a second router on my modem without confusing my PC

I just want a way to send the signal from my Controller/Reefkeeper to my PC without directly using the RJ45 cable that comes with the controller

kacairns
04-06-2014, 02:21 AM
Its been many years since I dealt with networking in depth but I think with consumer grade equipment the only way you'd be able to do this is have a router that the Reekfeeper would tie directly into and not hook the router up to the internet. This would give you a private network that is wireless that your Reefkeeper would be on.

Besides that I believe you can set most routers up now a days to deny WAN access to specific MAC/ip on the network so it would disable access from outside on your current network to your computer. You would need something like a wireless gaming adapter to then get your Reefkeeper onto your wireless network so you could access it. I'm not sure if consumer grade routers you can block other systems clients on the network from potentially accessing your computer if holes are found in security, but I could be wrong

gregzz4
04-06-2014, 02:28 AM
Could I access a wireless gaming router through my modem and router without creating a Home Network ?

kacairns
04-06-2014, 02:34 AM
Wireless gaming adapter would access your wifi's LAN (local area network) so anything that can access your LAN would be able to access it. Your router should have ability to set the MAC address of your wireless gaming adapter and the MAC address of your pc's wireless card so that they can't access the routers WAN (wide area network.. ie internet)

gregzz4
04-06-2014, 02:41 AM
Hmm

OK, I have a Wireless Modem, and behind it is our Router
We are both plugged into the Router directly (LAN)

Our Router is not Wireless ... but the Modem is

gregzz4
04-06-2014, 02:51 AM
I gather there's no way to Bluetooth the male USB from the controller directly to my PC ?

gregzz4
04-06-2014, 03:06 AM
Wireless gaming adapter would access your wifi's LAN (local area network) so anything that can access your LAN would be able to access it. Your router should have ability to set the MAC address of your wireless gaming adapter and the MAC address of your pc's wireless card so that they can't access the routers WAN (wide area network.. ie internet)
So, I can buy a wireless gaming adaptor, plug it into my controller, pick up the signal through my wireless network on my Modem - without creating a home network .... sound right ?

kacairns
04-06-2014, 03:17 AM
Hmm

OK, I have a Wireless Modem, and behind it is our Router
We are both plugged into the Router directly (LAN)

Our Router is not Wireless ... but the Modem is

ummm so your computer you want to use to connect to Reefkeeper is already able to access the internet?

If I understand you're saying your computer right now is Wifi Modem -> Wired Router -> 2 computers (1 of which you want to be able to access reefkeeper with)?

gregzz4
04-06-2014, 03:33 AM
ummm so your computer you want to use to connect to Reefkeeper is already able to access the internet?

If I understand you're saying your computer right now is Wifi Modem -> Wired Router -> 2 computers (1 of which you want to be able to access reefkeeper with)?
House is setup this way;
Modem from Telus - Router - My PC and My Wife's PC

kacairns
04-06-2014, 03:59 AM
I would assume that the wireless gaming adapter would be accessible to your computers would just need the LAN ip. With that being said Telus does some funky things with their hardware in years past so it might take some tweaking of settings on the telus modem.

gregzz4
04-06-2014, 04:12 AM
Hmm
So, in theory, I should be able to connect the Reefkeeper to a new/separate/2nd wireless Router, then pick up the signal through my Telus Wireless Modem ?
Even though my first router is not wireless ?
And I can connect a second router to my Modem ?

Did I miss something ? .... :rolleyes:
Am I able to run 2 Routers ?

I guess I can, but am looking for info on how to setup this simple system

gregzz4
04-06-2014, 04:15 AM
Why don't we make this simple, as in stupid simple for some that may be English challenged

How do I do this ?

kacairns
04-06-2014, 04:19 AM
Well sort of, with better picture of your setup now you have 2 options

1) New wireless router that you wire your RK into and bridge it to your current Telus wireless modem. The 2nd option is cheaper and probably less complicated =)

2) Wireless game adapter connected to your RK that connects to your Telus wireless modem

Both options should allow you on your LAN to access the RK, might require some settings on your Telus modem to be changed though to allow it

gregzz4
04-06-2014, 04:20 AM
I would assume that the wireless gaming adapter would be accessible to your computers would just need the LAN ip. With that being said Telus does some funky things with their hardware in years past so it might take some tweaking of settings on the telus modem.
If I had the hardware in front of me, I'm sure I could just set it all up and would be done with it, as I have done in the past with all our LAN stuff

My initial post was geared @ looking for adaptors to connect the Controller to the PC Wirelessly ....

gregzz4
04-06-2014, 04:38 AM
If I had the hardware in front of me, I'm sure I could just set it all up and would be done with it, as I have done in the past with all our LAN stuff

My initial post was geared @ looking for adaptors to connect the Controller to the PC Wirelessly ....
I'll just go and buy a gaming thingy and do my best to connect it and be done with all this crap

I don't have anymore time than you do to spend on here ///

kacairns
04-06-2014, 04:41 AM
Search for ones compatible with the RK, I know there is only a handful of ones that work with the Neptune Apex, might be the case with the RK as well

reefme
04-06-2014, 02:25 PM
Are you trying to program your RKE wireless using myreef? Ain't you suppose to use a usb wireless transmitter?

gregzz4
04-07-2014, 02:50 AM
Thanks for the help K :wink:

Are you trying to program your RKE wireless using myreef? Ain't you suppose to use a usb wireless transmitter?
Yup, for programming
That's what I'd like to use, but can't seem to find what I need

reefme
04-07-2014, 03:01 AM
One more question. Did your SID connects to your SL1?

gregzz4
04-07-2014, 02:21 PM
Not sure I understand the question ... maybe the coffee hasn't kicked in yet
I'm currently using the proprietary splitter to connect the SID to my PC

reefme
04-07-2014, 04:49 PM
What I am trying to say is if you plug in your SID module to your SL1 where the Ph probe is plugging in to that might effect your ph reading. Why don't you plug your SID module to some where else like pc4 or net module.

gregzz4
04-07-2014, 08:01 PM
Ah

It's run from a pc4 already

apexifd
04-08-2014, 06:08 AM
If any of you have ever connected your Reefkeeper to your PC with MyReef, I'm sure you've noticed that the pH reading either spikes or reads ERROR
I've read it's due to the powered USB ports adding juice to the DA system

I've read that it can be fixed by either using a Laptop running on batteries (don't own one), or by using a wireless router and so on

I'm looking for help on how to do this

I have a wireless modem, but I don't want to network my PC to it

Thanks for your input :smile:

Profilux or Neptune will fix your problem.