PDA

View Full Version : Vortech Power Supply


gregzz4
01-18-2014, 09:19 PM
Anyone ever tried a power supply other than an OE one ?

I'm sure the Circuit-Test one I'm looking at would work just fine as it's a switching unit, but one of you may know something I don't ...

FYI I haven't had an OE failure

Stones
01-19-2014, 03:39 PM
Out of my 4 MP40s, the OEM power supplies grenaded on all but 1 of them.

The other 3 I'm running Fleabay printer/laptop power supplies. Just make sure its 24V and 2.5 Amps and your all good. Most even come with the correct plug on the end (2.5 mm center positive).

With that said, I still need to replace 1 of my aftermarket power supplies as for some reason that MP40 doesn't want to start back up after a power outage.

You can normally find them on Fleabay for $15-25.

gregzz4
01-19-2014, 06:56 PM
Thanks bud
I figured there's nothing to worry about

An MP10 uses a 24V 1.5A supply
I can get a 2.1A for half the price of an Ecotech

spit.fire
01-19-2014, 07:21 PM
Thanks bud
I figured there's nothing to worry about

An MP10 uses a 24V 1.5A supply
I can get a 2.1A for half the price of an Ecotech

Do you need one for an mp10?

gregzz4
01-19-2014, 08:43 PM
Do you need one for an mp10?
I don't need one yet but am going after a noise issue
I'll PM you