PDA

View Full Version : APEX internet


Karsten
12-23-2013, 06:30 PM
I want to purchase an Apex system. My tank is upstairs, and my internet router is downstairs. I do not have an ethernet port upstairs. Is there any way for me to hook up the apex to the internet?

Aquattro
12-23-2013, 06:31 PM
You can use a wireless game port to forward it, so I've read.

Delphinus
12-23-2013, 06:47 PM
+1 - the Neptune documentation goes into some detail about that. Link here: http://www.neptunesystems.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/Comprehensive-Reference-Manual.pdf

(page 37)

(Or just get a really long cable :) )

uniboob
12-23-2013, 06:52 PM
http://www.netgear.com/home/products/connected-entertainment/gaming-home-theater/WNCE2001.aspx

Karsten
12-23-2013, 08:47 PM
Thank you guys. So it is looking like a $50 wireless adapter will do the trick.

Delphinus
12-23-2013, 10:29 PM
FWIW, I read on another forum where people were using this device from TP-LINK that seems to retail for a little less:
$30 at The Source by CC - http://www.thesource.ca/estore/product.aspx?language=en-CA&catalog=Online&category=WirelessNetwork&product=8004401

$20 from amazon.ca - http://www.amazon.ca/TP-LINK-TL-WR702N-Wireless-Repeater-150Mpbs/dp/B007PTCFFW

byee
02-05-2014, 05:20 AM
I recently bought the ASUS EA-N66 N900 for my Apex which should be arriving this weekend.

Does anyone know if the Asus EA-N66 will provide my Apex with network connectivity??

Thanks

spit.fire
02-05-2014, 07:31 AM
http://img.tapatalk.com/d/14/02/05/9y9uhe6y.jpg

hfp75
02-05-2014, 07:42 AM
I use an old dlink bridge... Works fine

byee
02-18-2014, 04:20 AM
I found the Asus device very laggy using the iPhone app. There was about a 1 second lag switching the outlets on/off. Also ran into issues with the app timing out.

I've got the Apex plugged directly into the network. Switching the plugs on/off is instantaneous and the timeout messages are gone.

I'm going to run a network cable from the basement up to the main level by the tank for the cube.

For the ones using Netgear and TPLink wireless devices, are any of you experiencing the lag as well as timeout errors?

The ASUS device I used is a dual band N device.

Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

lastlight
02-18-2014, 04:13 PM
i am plugged directly into my router and i still have about a one second lag when controlling outlets from my phone.