PDA

View Full Version : Mounting Radion's in an aquarium hood


RPatsula
10-18-2013, 03:44 PM
Hello, I am thinking of building a aquarium hood and was wondering if anybody is using a hood with eco-tech Radion lights? The reason I was thinking of building the hood is for two reasons. The first reason is to reduce the noise from the aquarium in the second reason is because I have lost a few fish who have jumped out of the aquarium. My aquarium dimensions are 7' x 2' x 2'. Here are 2 semi recent pictures of my aquarium and stand. I was thinking of getting rid of the ligh rails and mounting the lights directly on the bottom side of the hood. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
http://i1296.photobucket.com/albums/ag18/Rick_Patsula/Saltwater%20Aquarium/aquarium1.jpg
http://i1296.photobucket.com/albums/ag18/Rick_Patsula/Saltwater%20Aquarium/aquarium5.jpg

Thank you
Rick

Reef Pilot
10-18-2013, 03:57 PM
This is what I did. Parts from Home Depot in the electrical dept. Cheap, easy to set up and works very well. I have 2 tanks with canopies now using these.
http://www.canreef.com/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=81535

RPatsula
10-18-2013, 04:02 PM
Very cool idea...I'm going to give that a try.
Thanks
Rick

Reef Pilot
10-18-2013, 04:10 PM
Just be sure to vent the canopies, and preferably mount the power supplies outside. I've had mine running this way for almost 2 years now, with zero problems.

RPatsula
10-18-2013, 04:18 PM
Just be sure to vent the canopies, and preferably mount the power supplies outside. I've had mine running this way for almost 2 years now, with zero problems.
I was thinking of using 2 hard drive fans. One at each end of the aquarium mounted on the outside of the backside of the hood.